Radioactivity in Slovenia - mistery solved


Radioactivity in Slovenia - Mistery solved!


Check at the bottom of the article for update!

First i would like to apologize to the readers for the missing updates, but clearly i was overwhelmed by yesterdays article published on simplyinfo.org  claiming elevated levels of Cs, Co and Iodine were detected in Slovenia.

I have of course contacted NEK - nuclear power plant Krsko public relations office and The Slovenian Nuclear Safety Administration with questions regarding the report. Both mr. Andrej Stritar (whom i must commend for one thing, namely that he always promptly responds in person) and NEK have given me the same information and that is the link to the latest SNSA press release, which starts with
The Slovenian nuclear regulator reports that according to the values additionally measured in Slovenia during the last three days, no increase of exceeded or unusual concentrations of iodine – 131 or any other radioisotopes were detected in the atmosphere over Slovenia.
it further elaborates
Concentrations of iodine – 131 in Slovenia are low as usual and can not be detected with automatic measuring stations of the SNSA. Presumably the data of the SNSA were misinterpreted since the information on the lower limit of detection was considered to be as the measured value.

I believe that here they are relating to the spreadsheet, that i  posted yesterday and can be found in its original form on the URDEP official website.

But the spreadsheet is not the only goodie URDEP has to offer.  From their Homepage please click on the EURDEP public map button and that will take you directly to the EUropean Radioactivity Data Exchange Platform software.

It is quite self explanatory... You can select various options like time frame, nucleide to check, last maximum, minimum, average.. value and also countries on which to focus... its a very neat application really.

The thing is, that if you select nuclides like Cs-137, Cs-134, I-131 and I-132 even among different timeframes, and when you have ALL countries enabled, it is only Slovenia that pops up in RED and PURPLE.  Random printscreens included.



I have asked NEK and mr. Stritar for further clarifications on the misinterpretation of the SNSA information and NEK responded with description of their instruments and measurements followed by this (posting google translate):
Moreover, in recent years by the EC requirements, individual laboratories to report their administrative authority of the lower detection limits for individual radionuclides - this is regardless of whether the radionuclide is present in the samples or can not. Regulatory bodies and then report these numbers to the European institutions, leading statistics. It can also cause incorrect interpretations of these numbers, as was the case, which it describes. These radionuclides were not detected.


So, as far as we hear from NEK and SNSA it is an administrative error if i m to understand this correctly? Well the thing is, if you check into the above mentioned software and if you set the values for october with all the countries enabled, it is still only Slovenia that pops up.

So is this an administrative error that is being repeated over and over for weeks/months or is this no administrative error at all.

I have emailed the above posted pictures back to NEK and asked them how is it that certain nucleides pop up at different time intervals only in Slovenia and i m still awaiting their response.

What the hell is going on?

UPDATE - MISTERY SOLVED!

Well everyone involved was right, along with SNSA, simplyinfo and myself. How is this possible?

According to a very kind gentleman at EURDEP,

Yes, SNSA is right, all their measurements from the Nuclides that you indicate are below the detection limit...

Regarding the indication of the LLD values as purple points on the EURDEP map: yes, that is indeed an error in EURDEP, instead of showing the specific LLD dots, it shows the ‘normal’ colored dots as if the measurement is above the related thresholds, which in case of LLD values is not correct. We will also correct this issue in a next version.

There we go... Radioactivity in Slovenia = a software bug!